Palmye
Get a plan
Destination

New Zealand

Every plan below covers New Zealand. Prices are final.

38 plansfrom $1.99

Night over New Zealand02:18

Coverage in New Zealand only, at the lowest price.

7 days

  • 500 MB

    7 days

    $1.99
  • 1 GB

    7 days

    $2.99

15 days

  • 3 GB

    15 days

    $6.49

30 days

  • 3 GB

    30 days

    $6.99
  • 5 GB

    30 days

    $9.49
  • 10 GB

    30 days

    $16.49
  • 20 GB

    30 days

    $27.99

180 days

  • 50 GB

    180 days

    $56.49

Per day

You choose the number of days.
  • 500 MB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    • Can't be topped up later. Buy enough for the whole trip.
    $1.99/ day
  • 1 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    $2.99/ day
  • 2 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    $4.49/ day
  • 3 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    $5.99/ day
  • 3 GB/ day5G

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Video still plays.
    $7.99/ day
  • 10 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    $12.49/ day

Travelling beyond New Zealand?

Keep one eSIM active across up to 20 countries.

16 more countries

Supported countries

The widest regional option covers these 20 countries. Coverage varies by plan.

7 days

  • 1 GB

    7 days

    • 8 countries covered
    $6.99

15 days

  • 3 GB

    15 days

    • 8 countries covered
    $15.49

30 days

  • 1 GB

    30 days

    • 20 countries covered
    $6.99
  • 3 GB

    30 days

    • 8 countries covered
    $15.99
  • 5 GB

    30 days

    • 8 countries covered
    $22.99
  • 10 GB

    30 days

    • 8 countries covered
    $39.49
  • 20 GB

    30 days

    • 8 countries covered
    $80.49

90 days

  • 20 GB

    90 days

    • 20 countries covered
    $54.49

180 days

  • 50 GB

    180 days

    • 20 countries covered
    $114.99

Per day

You choose the number of days.
  • 500 MB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    • 2 countries covered
    • Can't be topped up later. Buy enough for the whole trip.
    $2.99/ day
  • 1 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Video still plays.
    • 8 countries covered
    $7.49/ day
  • 2 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Video still plays.
    • 8 countries covered
    $11.99/ day
  • 3 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Video still plays.
    • 8 countries covered
    $16.99/ day
  • 5 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    • 8 countries covered
    $20.49/ day
  • 10 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    • 8 countries covered
    $37.49/ day

For trips that span continents.

7 days

  • 1 GB

    7 days

    • 127 countries covered
    $11.49

30 days

  • 3 GB

    30 days

    • 127 countries covered
    $26.99
  • 5 GB

    30 days

    • 117 countries covered
    $35.49
  • 10 GB

    30 days

    • 127 countries covered
    $68.99
  • 20 GB

    30 days

    • 117 countries covered
    $110.49

90 days

  • 20 GB

    90 days

    • 117 countries covered
    $122.49

365 days

  • 1 GB

    365 days

    • 127 countries covered
    $28.99

Per day

You choose the number of days.
  • 1 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    • 117 countries covered
    $9.99/ day
  • 2 GB/ day

    You choose how many days

    • Slows down when the day's allowance runs out. Still fine for messaging and maps.
    • 117 countries covered
    $16.49/ day

Connecting in New Zealand

Based on the 14 local plans for New Zealand. · Updated

Networks
  • One NZ 5G
Where your traffic exits
  • United Kingdom

Websites you visit will see you in United Kingdom.

Price range
$1.99 – $56.49
Lowest price per GB
$1.13 on the 50 GB plan
Top-ups
Some plans can be topped up
Validity starts
When you first connect in New Zealand

New Zealand eSIM: common questions

Which networks does a New Zealand eSIM use?

One local network: One NZ.

Is there 5G on a New Zealand eSIM?

Yes, on One NZ. Where there's no 5G, or your phone doesn't support it, the eSIM uses 4G. Each plan's speed is on its card.

Does a New Zealand eSIM come with a phone number?

No. The eSIM is data only: no phone number, no voice and no SMS. Your own number keeps working on your usual SIM, and calls over WhatsApp, FaceTime and the like run over the data.

Can I use a New Zealand eSIM as a hotspot?

On many networks it works, but no plan promises it. Some networks block sharing the connection or slow it down.

When does a New Zealand eSIM's validity start?

Not when you buy it: when you first connect at your destination. You can install the eSIM before you leave, within the window its page shows.

Can I add data to a New Zealand eSIM later?

On some plans. If yours can be, the eSIM's page has a “Top up” button and the data loads onto the same eSIM. A plan that can't be topped up says so on its card.

Which country does a New Zealand eSIM's traffic exit from?

United Kingdom. Websites you visit will see you there.

How much is a New Zealand eSIM?

The 14 local plans for New Zealand cost $1.99 to $56.49. The lowest price per GB is $1.13, on the 50 GB plan.

More destinations in Oceania

All destinations